Back to Top

HOUSE COMMITTEES


INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY

 

JURISDICTION: All matters relating to postal, telegraph, radio, broadcast, cable television, telephone, convergence, computers and telecommunications technologies including but not limited to broadband access to wired and wireless connectivity to the internet such as voice over internet protocol (VOIP), video conferencing, audio/video/data streaming; any and all other public and private electronic means of capturing, processing, storing and transmitting information for information technology; information systems inclusive of hardware, software and content applications; mobile short messaging system (SMS) applications affecting upstream and downstream business applications; and networks that enable access to online technology.

CHAIRPERSON :

Hon. Yap, Victor A.
Hon. Yap, Victor A.

District Representative
Tarlac, 2nd District

 

MEMBERS : 55 members

COMMITTEE OFFICE :

3/F RVM Building, House of Representatives, Quezon City
Telephone no. 9315001 local 7134, 9514320
Committee Secretary: Mr. Ranier M. Alvarado

SOURCE: Committee on Rules (Committee Membership) : BIS (Bills Referred) : Committee Affairs Department (Schedule of Meetings) : Engineering Division (Committees' Location/Telephone) : ICTS (Website Maintenance)


 

ROSTER OF COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Chairperson
1. Yap, Victor A. (2016/08/09)
Vice Chairperson
2. Matugas, Francisco Jose II F. (2016/08/30)
3. Abaya, Francis Gerald A. (2016/08/30)
4. Roa-Puno, Cristina "Chiqui" (2016/08/30)
5. Hofer, Ann K. (2016/09/07)
6. Amante, Erlpe John "Ping" M. (2016/10/03)
7. Arenas, Rose Marie "Baby" J. (0000/00/00)
Member for the Majority
8. Primicias-Agabas, Marlyn L. (2016/08/17)
9. Sarmiento, Cesar V. (2016/08/17)
10. Olivarez, Eric L. (2016/08/17)
11. Radaza, Aileen C. (2016/08/17)
12. Biazon, Rozzano Rufino B. (2016/08/17)
13. Gonzales, Alexandria P. (2016/08/17)
14. Violago, Micaela S. (2016/08/17)
15. Nuñez-Malanyaon, Corazon N. (2016/08/17)
16. Barbers, Robert Ace S. (2016/08/17)
17. Abad, Henedina R. (2016/08/17)
18. Relampagos, Rene L. (2016/08/17)
19. Romualdo, Xavier Jesus D. (2016/08/17)
20. Santos-Recto, Vilma (2016/08/17)
21. Revilla, Strike B. (2016/08/17)
22. Vargas-Alfonso, Baby Aline (2016/08/17)
23. Cojuangco, Carlos O. (2016/08/30)
24. Laogan, Dennis C. (2016/08/30)
25. Aumentado, Erico Aristotle C. (2016/08/30)
26. Lacson, Virgilio S. (2016/08/30)
27. Ong, Henry C. (2016/08/30)
28. Pichay, Prospero Jr. A. (2016/08/30)
29. Velarde, Mariano Michael Jr. M. (2016/09/27)
30. Cua, Dakila Carlo E. (2016/10/03)
31. Gomez, Lucy T. (2016/10/03)
32. Rodriguez, Maximo Jr. B. (2016/10/03)
33. Velasco, Lord Allan Jay Q. (2016/10/03)
34. Aragones, Sol (2016/10/03)
35. Lopez, Carlo V. (2016/10/03)
36. Villafuerte, Luis Raymund Jr. F. (2016/10/03)
37. Gatchalian, Wes (2016/10/03)
38. Ferrer, Luis "Jon-Jon" IV A. (2016/10/03)
39. Pineda, Enrico A. (2016/10/03)
40. Duavit, Michael John R. (2016/11/21)
41. Belmonte, Jose Christopher Y. (2016/11/21)
42. Vargas, Alfred D. (2016/11/21)
43. Roman, Geraldine B. (2016/11/21)
44. Garcia, Jose Enrique III "Joet" S. (2016/11/21)
45. Evardone, Ben P. (2016/12/14)
Member for the Minority
46. Cortuna, Julieta R. (2016/08/15)
47. Bertiz, Aniceto "John" III D. (2016/08/15)
48. Abayon, Harlin Neil III J. (2016/08/15)