Back to Top

HOUSE COMMITTEES


HIGHER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION

 

JURISDICTION: All matters directly and principally relating to post-secondary and tertiary education, technical education, distance education, students' and teachers' welfare, and centers of excellence.

MEMBERS : 65 Members

COMMITTEE OFFICE :

3/F RVM Building, House of Representatives, Quezon City
Telephone no. 9315001 local 7145, Telefax no. 931-5795
Committee Secretary: Ms. Frances Melanie Mauricio

SOURCE: Committee on Rules (Committee Membership) : BIS (Bills Referred) : Committee Affairs Department (Schedule of Meetings) : Engineering Division (Committees' Location/Telephone) : ICTS (Website Maintenance)


 

ROSTER OF COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Chairperson
1. Javier, Paolo Everardo S. (2016/09/07)
Vice Chairperson
2. Evardone, Ben P. (2016/08/16)
3. Tejada, Jose "PingPing" I. (2016/08/30)
4. Gasataya, Greg G. (2016/08/30)
5. Relampagos, Rene L. (2016/08/30)
6. Sy-Alvarado, "Kuya" Jose Antonio R. (2016/08/30)
7. Angara-Castillo, Bellaflor J. (2016/08/30)
8. Belaro, Salvador Jr. B. (2016/09/27)
9. Dalipe, Manuel Jose "Mannix" M. (2016/08/30)
Member for the Majority
10. Abellanosa, Rodrigo A. (2016/08/16)
11. Radaza, Aileen C. (2016/08/16)
12. Bautista-Bandigan, Lorna P. (2016/08/16)
13. Calderon, Peter John D. (2016/08/16)
14. Cortes, Jonas C. (2016/08/16)
15. Mangudadatu, Zajid G. (2018/09/03)
16. Panotes, Marisol C. (2016/08/16)
17. Rocamora, Ramon V. A."Rav" (2016/08/16)
18. Sandoval, Federico II "Ricky" S. (2016/08/16)
19. Teves, Arnolfo Jr. "Arnie" A. (2016/08/16)
20. Unico, Renato Jr. J. (2016/08/16)
21. Sambar, Mark Aeron H. (2016/08/16)
22. Acosta-Alba, Ma. Lourdes (2016/08/24)
23. Gonzales, Aurelio Jr. "Dong" D. (2018/09/12)
24. Madrona, Emmanuel F. (2016/08/24)
25. Tupas, Raul "Boboy" C. (2016/08/24)
26. Cueva, Leo Rafael M. (2016/08/24)
27. Garcia, Jose Enrique III "Joet" S. (2016/08/24)
28. Mellana, Evelyn P. (2016/08/24)
29. Ong, Edwin C. (2016/08/24)
30. Castelo, Winston (2016/08/24)
31. Deloso-Montalla, Cheryl P. (2016/08/24)
32. Ramirez-Sato, Josephine (2016/08/24)
33. Limkaichong, Jocelyn Sy (2016/08/24)
34. Yap, Arthur C. (2016/08/30)
35. Yu, Divina Grace C. (2016/08/30)
36. Tan, Angelina (2016/08/30)
37. Escudero, Evelina G. (2016/08/30)
38. Marquez, Carlito S. (2016/08/30)
39. Lobregat, Celso L. (2016/08/30)
40. Hofer, Ann K. (2016/08/30)
41. Biron, Ferjenel G., M.D. (2016/09/07)
42. Catamco, Nancy A. (2016/09/27)
43. Antonio, Michelle M. (2016/09/27)
44. Manalo, Jesulito "Jess" A. (2016/09/27)
45. Tan, Shernee Abubakar (2016/09/27)
46. Velasco-Catera, Tricia Nicole Q. (2016/09/27)
47. Alejano, Gary C. (2016/10/10)
48. Garin, Oscar "Richard" Jr. S. (2016/11/21)
49. Olivarez, Eric L. (2016/11/21)
50. Zamora, Maria Carmen S. (2016/11/21)
51. Amante, Erlpe John "Ping" M. (2016/11/21)
52. Barbers, Robert Ace S. (2016/11/21)
53. Roman, Geraldine B. (2016/11/23)
54. Cojuangco, Carlos O. (2016/12/14)
55. Adiong, Ansaruddin Abdul Malik A. (2017/05/16)
Member for the Minority
56. Cortuna, Julieta R. (2016/08/15)
57. Arcillas, Arlene B. (2016/08/15)
58. Bertiz, Aniceto "John" III D. (2016/08/15)
59. Villaraza-Suarez, Anna Marie (2016/08/15)
60. Uybarreta, Carlos Roman (2018/09/03)