Back to Top

HOUSE COMMITTEES


RULES

 

JURISDICTION: All matters relating to the Rules of the House, Rules of Procedure Governing Inquiries in Aid of Legislation, Rules of Procedure in Impeachment Proceedings, Order of Business, Calendar of Business, the referral of bills, resolutions, speeches, committee reports, messages, memorials and petitions, and the creation of committees inclusive of determining their respective jurisdictions. The Majority Leader shall be the chairperson, the Deputy Majority Leaders shall be the Vice-Chairpersons and the Minority Leader and the Deputy Minority Leaders shall be a member of the committee: Provided, That, the Majority Leader of the House of Representatives of the immediately preceding Congress who is still a member of the present House of Representatives shall be an ex-officio Member of the Committee on Rules.

MAJORITY LEADER :

Hon. Andaya, Rolando Jr. G.
Andaya, Rolando Jr. G.

District Representative
Camarines Sur, 1st District

 

MEMBERS : 30 Members

COMMITTEE OFFICE :

G/F Main Building, House of Representatives, Quezon City
Telephone no. 9315001 local 7217, Direct Line 931-6538/951-3002
Committee Secretary: Mr. Joven C. Marcelang

SOURCE: Committee on Rules (Committee Membership) : BIS (Bills Referred) : Committee Affairs Department (Schedule of Meetings) : Engineering Division (Committees' Location/Telephone) : ICTS (Website Maintenance)


 

ROSTER OF COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Majority Leader
1.  Andaya, Rolando Jr. G.
Sr. Deputy Majority Leader
2.  Marcoleta, Rodante D.
Deputy Majority Leader
3.  Defensor, Arthur Jr.
4.  Roa-Puno, Cristina "Chiqui"
5.  Hofer, Dulce Ann K.
6.  Ortega, Vini Nola A.
7.  Palma, Wilter Wee II
8.  Noel, Victoria Isabel G.
9.  Espina, Rogelio J.
10.  Salo, Ron P.
11.  Gonzales, Alexandria P.
Assistant Majority Leader
12.  Romero, Michael Odylon L.
13.  Pimentel, Johnny Ty
14.  Alonte, Marilyn B.
15.  Savellano, Deogracias Victor
16.  Garin, Oscar Jr.
17.  Vergara, Rosanna V.
18.  Robes, Florida "Rida" P.
19.  Garcia, Jose Enrique III S.
20.  Nograles, Jericho Jonas B.
21.  Fortun, Lawrence H.
22.  Herrera-Dy, Bernadette C.
23.  Bagatsing, Cristal L.
24.  Primicias-Agabas, Marlyn L.
25.  Antonino, Magnolia C.
Minority Leader
1. Suarez, Danilo E.
Sr. Deputy Minority Leader
2. Atienza, Jose Jr.
Deputy Minority Leader
3.  Paduano, Joseph Stephen S.
4.  Abayon, Harlin Neil III J.
5.  Bravo, Anthony M.
6.  Bertiz, Aniceto "John" III D.
7.  Campos, Luis Angel Jr.
8.  Salon, Orestes T.
Assistant Minority Leader
9.  Lopez, Benhur Jr.
10.  Matugas, Francisco Jose II F.
11.  Belaro, Salvador Jr.
12.  Gullas, Gerald Anthony Jr.