Back to Top

HOUSE COMMITTEES


BASIC EDUCATION AND CULTURE

 

JURISDICTION : All matters directly and principally relating to pre-school, elementary and secondary education, science high schools except the Philippine Science High School System, special education, teachers´┐Ż and students´┐Ż welfare, non-formal and community adult education, the national language, libraries and museums, and the preservation and enrichment of Filipino culture.

CHAIRPERSON :

Hon. Ocampo, Rosenda Ann
Ocampo, Rosenda Ann

District Representative
Manila, 6th District

 

MEMBERS : 65 Members

COMMITTEE OFFICE :

3/F Annex Building, House of Representatives, Quezon City
Telephone no. 9315001 local 7146, Telefax no. 9514333
Committee Secretary: Ms. Josefina R. Ricafort

SOURCE: Committee on Rules (Committee Membership) : BIS (Bills Referred) : Committee Affairs Department (Schedule of Meetings) : Engineering Division (Committees' Location/Telephone) : ICTS (Website Maintenance)


 

ROSTER OF COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Chairperson
1. Ocampo, Rosenda Ann (2010/08/03)
Vice Chairperson
2. Castro, Jane T. (2010/08/03)
3. Enverga, Wilfrido Mark M. (2010/08/03)
4. Arenas, Ma. Rachel J. (2010/08/03)
5. Cojuangco, Kimi S. (2010/08/03)
6. Banal, Jorge \'Bolet\' (2010/08/03)
7. Javier, Paolo S. (2010/08/03)
8. Tinio, Antonio L. (2010/08/03)
Member for the Majority
9. Leonen-Pizarro, Catalina G. (2010/08/03)
10. Almonte, Jorge T. (2010/08/03)
11. Ferrer, Antonio A. (2010/08/03)
12. Sy-Alvarado, Ma. Victoria R. (2011/02/07)
13. Mercado, Roger G. (2010/08/03)
14. Tomawis, Acmad M. (2010/08/03)
15. Agyao, Manuel S. (2010/08/03)
16. Dalog, Maximo B. (2010/08/03)
17. Sema, Bai Sandra A. (2010/08/03)
18. Amante-Matba, Angelica M. (2010/08/03)
19. Olivarez, Edwin L. (2010/08/03)
20. Tinga, Sigfrido R. (2010/08/03)
21. Asilo, Benjamin DR. (2010/08/03)
22. Abad, Henedina R. (2010/08/03)
23. Castelo, Winston \'Winnie\' (2010/08/03)
24. Del Rosario, Antonio A. (2010/08/03)
25. Cari, Jose Carlos L. (2010/08/03)
26. Espina, Rogelio J.,M.D. (2010/08/03)
27. Zamora, Ma. Carmen S. (2010/08/03)
28. Balindong, Pangalian M. (2010/08/03)
29. Gomez, Lucy T. (2010/08/03)
30. Gonzalez, Fernando V. (2010/08/03)
31. Alcala, Irvin M. (2010/08/03)
32. Evardone, Ben P. (2010/08/03)
33. Flores, Florencio Jr. T. (2010/08/03)
34. Madrona, Eleandro Jesus F. (2010/08/03)
35. Pacquiao, Emmanuel D. (2010/08/03)
36. Magsaysay, Eulogio \'Amang\' R. (2010/08/03)
37. Acharon, Pedro Jr. B. (2010/08/03)
38. Mendoza, Mark Llandro L. (2010/08/03)
39. Bulut-Begtang, Eleanor C. (2010/08/03)
40. Alvarez, Mercedes K. (2010/08/03)
41. Lacson-Noel, Josephine Veronique R. (2010/08/03)
42. Rodriguez, Isidro Jr. S. (2010/08/03)
43. Teves, Pryde Henry A. (2010/08/03)
44. Joson, Josefina M. (2010/08/03)
45. Pancho, Pedro M. (2010/08/03)
46. Romualdo, Pedro P. (2010/08/03)
47. Jalosjos, Romeo Jr. M. (2010/08/03)
48. Ilagan,Luzviminda C. (2010/08/03)
49. Sambar, Mark Aeron H. (2010/08/03)
50. Briones, Nicanor M. (2010/08/03)
51. Palatino, Raymond V. (2010/08/03)
52. Almario, Thelma Z. (2010/09/01)
53. Sarmiento, Mel Senen S. (2010/09/01)
54. Lagdameo, Monique Yazmin Q. (2010/09/01)
55. Batocabe, Rodel M. (2010/09/01)
56. Tugna, Sherwin N. (2010/09/08)
57. Piamonte, Mariano Jr. U. (2010/11/23)
Member for the Minority
58. Aumentado, Erico B. (+) (2010/08/03)
59. Arroyo, Iggy T. (+) (2010/08/03)
60. Dimaporo, Fatima Aliah Q. (2010/08/03)
61. Yap, Arthur C. (2010/08/03)
62. Mercado-Revilla, Lani (2010/08/03)
63. Lazatin, Carmelo F. (2010/08/25)
64. Pangandaman, Mohammed Hussein P. (2012/02/08)