Back to Top

HOUSE COMMITTEES


LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT

 

JURISDICTION : All matters directly and principally relating to labor, the advancement and protection of the rights and welfare of workers, employment and manpower development inclusive of the promotion of industrial peace and employer-employee cooperation, labor education, labor standards and statistics, and the organization and development of the labor market including the recruitment, training and placement of manpower, here and abroad.

CHAIRPERSON :

Hon. Ong, Emil L.
Ong, Emil L.

District Representative
Northern Samar, 2nd District

 

MEMBERS : 40 Members

COMMITTEE OFFICE :

3/F Annex Building, House of Representatives, Quezon City
Telephone no. 9315001 local 7147, Telefax no. 9514316
Committee Secretary: Ms. Celeste De Castro

SOURCE: Committee on Rules (Committee Membership) : BIS (Bills Referred) : Committee Affairs Department (Schedule of Meetings) : Engineering Division (Committees' Location/Telephone) : ICTS (Website Maintenance)


 

ROSTER OF COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Chairperson
1. Ong, Emil L. (2010/08/09)
Vice Chairperson
2. Cosalan, Ronald M. (2010/08/09)
3. Mendoza, Raymond Democrito C. (2010/08/09)
4. Villar, Mark A. (2010/08/09)
5. Jalosjos, Romeo Jr. M. (2010/08/09)
6. Ejercito, Joseph Victor G. (2010/08/09)
7. Crisologo, Vincent \'Bingbong\' P. (2010/09/29)
Member for the Majority
8. Villarica, Linabelle Ruth R. (2010/08/09)
9. Garay, Florencio C. (2010/08/09)
10. Roman, Herminia B. (2010/08/09)
11. Fernandez, Danilo Ramon S. (2010/08/09)
12. Arago, Ma. Evita R. (2010/08/09)
13. Ocampo, Rosenda Ann (2010/08/09)
14. Collantes, Sonny P. (2010/08/09)
15. Robes, Arturo B. (2010/08/09)
16. Ledesma, Julio IV A. (2010/08/09)
17. Golez, Anthony Rolando Jr. T. (2010/08/09)
18. Acharon, Pedro Jr. B. (2010/08/09)
19. Antonio, Patricio T. (2010/08/09)
20. Angara, Juan Edgardo M. (2010/08/09)
21. Garcia, Albert Raymond S. (2010/08/09)
22. Guanlao, Agapito H. (2010/08/09)
23. Palmones, Angelo B. (2010/08/09)
24. Kho, David L. (2010/08/09)
25. Cabilao Yambao, Jonathan (2010/08/09)
26. Batocabe, Rodel M. (2010/08/09)
27. Garbin, Alfredo Jr. A. (2010/08/09)
28. Jalosjos, Seth F. P. (2010/08/09)
29. Bello, Walden F. (2010/08/09)
30. De Jesus, Emmi A. (2010/08/09)
31. Aglipay, Emmeline Y. (2010/08/09)
32. Mariano, Rafael V. (2010/08/09)
33. Cruz-Gonzales, Cinchona (2011/02/07)
34. Biron, Ferjenel G. (2011/09/06)
Member for the Minority
35. Pichay, Philip A. (2010/08/09)
36. Macapagal Arroyo, Juan Miguel (2010/08/09)
37. Bagasina, Catalina C. (2011/01/18)
38. Alcover, Pastor Jr. M. (2010/11/08)