HOUSE COMMITTEES

House Committees of the Sixteenth Congress of the Philippines

 STANDING COMMITTEES (58)
  Committee Name Chairperson
1.AccountsNoel, Florencio G.
2.Agrarian ReformTeves, Pryde Henry A.
3.Agriculture And FoodMendoza, Mark Llandro L.
4.AppropriationsLimkaichong, Jocelyn S.
5.Aquaculture And Fisheries ResourcesSalimbangon, Benhur L.
6.Banks And Financial IntermediariesApostol, Sergio F.
7.Basic Education And CultureOcampo, Rosenda Ann
8.Civil Service And Professional RegulationSalvacion, Andres Jr. D.
9.Constitutional AmendmentsOcampos, Loreto Leo 'Leo' S.
10.Cooperatives DevelopmentPing-ay, Jose R.
11.Dangerous DrugsBelmonte, Vicente Jr. F.
12.EcologyFernandez, Danilo Ramon S.
13.Economic AffairsDurano, Ramon VI H.
14.EnergyAbad, Henedina R.
15.Ethics And PrivilegesAumentado, Erico B. (+)
16.Foreign AffairsBichara, Al Francis DC.
17.Games And AmusementsBagatsing, Amado S.
18.Good Government And Public AccountabilityTreņas, Jerry P.
19.Government Enterprises And PrivatizationFabian, Erico Basilio A.
20.Government ReorganizationJalosjos, Cesar G.
21.HealthMaraņon, Alfredo III D.
22.Higher And Technical EducationAngara, Juan Edgardo M.
23.Housing And Urban DevelopmentValencia, Rodolfo G.
24.Human RightsRelampagos, Rene L.
25.Information And Communications TechnologyTinga, Sigfrido R.
26.Interparliamentary Relations And DiplomacyOrtega, Victor Francisco C.
27.JusticeTupas, Niel Jr. C.
28.Labor And EmploymentOng, Emil L.
29.Legislative FranchisesTeodoro, Marcelino R
30.Local GovernmentArnaiz, George P.
31.Metro Manila DevelopmentEjercito, Joseph Victor G.
32.Mindanao AffairsGo, Arnulfo F.
33.Muslim AffairsLoong, Tupay T.
34.National Cultural CommunitiesBrawner Baguilat, Teddy Jr.
35.National Defense And SecurityBiazon, Rodolfo G.
36.Natural ResourcesMatugas, Francisco 'Lalo' T.
37.Overseas Workers AffairsBello, Walden F.
38.People's ParticipationAsilo, Benjamin DR.
39.Population And Family RelationsEspina, Rogelio J.,M.D.
40.Poverty AlleviationMendoza, Raymond Democrito C.
41.Public InformationEvardone, Ben P.
42.Public Order And SafetyGarcia, Pablo John F.
43.Public Works And HighwaysCosalan, Ronald M.
44.Revision Of LawsPrimicias-Agabas, Marlyn L.
45.RulesGonzales, Neptali II M.
Majority Leader
46.Rural DevelopmentEnverga, Wilfrido Mark M.
47.Science And TechnologyLedesma, Julio IV A.
48.Small Business & Entrepreneurship DevelopmentCasiņo, Teddy A.
49.Social ServicesRobes, Arturo B.
50.Suffrage And Electoral ReformsBarzaga, Elpidio Jr. F.
51.TourismMiraflores, Florencio T.
52.Trade And IndustryGarcia, Albert Raymond S.
53.TransportationMercado, Roger G.
54.Veterans Affairs And WelfareRoman, Herminia B.
55.Ways And MeansUngab, Isidro T.
56.Welfare Of ChildrenEnerio-Cerilles, Aurora
57.Women And Gender EqualityAmante-Matba, Angelica M.
58.Youth And Sports DevelopmentUnico, Renato Jr. J.
 
 SPECIAL COMMITTEES (11)
  Committee Name Chairperson
1.Bases ConversionAgyao, Manuel S.
2.Bicol Recovery And Economic DevelopmentFortuno, Salvio B.
3.East Asean Growth AreaArenas, Ma. Rachel J.
4.Food SecurityGuanlao, Agapito H.
5.Globalization And WtoCajayon, Mary Mitzi L.
6.Land UseFerrer, Jeffrey P.
7.Millennium Development GoalsMarcos, Imelda R.
8.North Luzon Growth QuadrangleDalog, Maximo B.
9.Peace, Reconciliation And UnitySacdalan, Jesus N.
10.ReforestationYu, Victor J.
11.Southern Tagalog DevelopmentRodriguez, Isidro Jr. S.