HOUSE COMMITTEES

House Committees of the Sixteenth Congress of the Philippines

 STANDING COMMITTEES (58)
  Committee Name Chairperson
1.AccountsMadrona, Eleandro Jesus F.
2.Agrarian ReformBaguilat, Teddy Jr. Brawner
3.Agriculture And FoodMendoza, Mark Llandro L.
4.AppropriationsUngab, Isidro T.
5.Aquaculture And Fisheries ResourcesSalimbangon, Benhur L.
6.Banks And Financial IntermediariesCollantes, Sonny P.
7.Basic Education And CultureCojuangco, Kimi S.
8.Civil Service And Professional RegulationSalvacion, Andres Jr. D.
9.Constitutional AmendmentsGarcia-Albano, Mylene J.
10.Cooperatives DevelopmentPaez, Cresente C.
11.Dangerous DrugsBelmonte, Vicente Jr. F.
12.EcologyBagatsing, Amado S.
13.Economic AffairsCojuangco, Enrique M.
14.EnergyUmali, Reynaldo V.
15.Ethics And PrivilegesChipeco, Joaquin Jr. M.
16.Foreign AffairsBichara, Al Francis C.
17.Games And AmusementsBarzaga, Elpidio Jr. F.
18.Good Government And Public AccountabilityRodriguez, Oscar S.
19.Government Enterprises And PrivatizationSacdalan, Jesus N.
20.Government ReorganizationAcop, Romeo M.
21.HealthEriguel, Eufranio "Franny" C., M.D.
22.Higher And Technical EducationRomulo, Roman T.
23.Housing And Urban DevelopmentBenitez, Alfredo "Albee" B.
24.Human RightsRomarate, Guillermo Jr. A.
25.Information And Communications TechnologyDuavit, Joel Roy R.
26.Interparliamentary Relations And DiplomacyDel Mar, Raul V.
27.JusticeTupas, Niel Jr. C.
28.Labor And EmploymentNograles, Karlo Alexei B.
29.Legislative FranchisesTeodoro, Marcelino R.
30.Local GovernmentAcharon, Pedro Jr. B.
31.Metro Manila DevelopmentCastelo, Winston "Winnie"
32.Mindanao AffairsGo, Arnulfo F.
33.Muslim AffairsLoong, Tupay T.
34.National Cultural CommunitiesCatamco, Nancy A.
35.National Defense And SecurityBiazon, Rodolfo G.
36.Natural ResourcesMatugas, Francisco "Lalo" T.
37.Overseas Workers AffairsBello, Walden F.
38.People's ParticipationAsilo, Benjamin D.
39.Population And Family RelationsEspina, Rogelio J.,M.D.
40.Poverty AlleviationFortuno, Salvio B.
41.Public InformationAlmonte, Jorge T.
42.Public Order And SafetyFerrer, Jeffrey P.
43.Public Works And HighwaysCosalan, Ronald M.
44.Revision Of LawsPrimicias-Agabas, Marlyn L.
45.RulesGonzales, Neptali II M.
Majority Leader
46.Rural DevelopmentAgyao, Manuel S.
47.Science And TechnologyYu, Victor J.
48.Small Business & Entrepreneurship DevelopmentMontejo, Neil Benedict A.
49.Social ServicesRobes, Arturo B.
50.Suffrage And Electoral ReformsCastro, Fredenil H.
51.TourismRelampagos, Rene L.
52.Trade And IndustryVillar, Mark A.
53.TransportationSarmiento, Cesar V.
54.Veterans Affairs And WelfareRoman, Herminia B.
55.Ways And MeansQuimbo, Romero "Miro" S.
56.Welfare Of ChildrenCerilles, Aurora Enerio
57.Women And Gender EqualityVillarica, Linabelle Ruth R.
58.Youth And Sports DevelopmentDel Rosario, Anthony G.
 
 SPECIAL COMMITTEES (12)
  Committee Name Chairperson
1.Ad Hoc Committee On The Bangsa Moro Basic LawRodriguez, Rufus B.
2.Bases ConversionCruz-Gonzales, Cinchona
3.Bicol Recovery And Economic DevelopmentBatocabe, Rodel M.
4.East Asean Growth AreaLeonen-Pizarro, Catalina 'Baby' G.
5.Food SecurityGuanlao, Agapito H.
6.Globalization And WtoTieng, Irwin C.
7.Land UseBag-ao, Kaka J.
8.Millennium Development GoalsHaresco, Teodorico Jr. T.
9.North Luzon Growth QuadrangleDalog, Maximo B.
10.Peace, Reconciliation And UnityHataman-Salliman, Jim
11.ReforestationYap, Susan A.
12.Southern Tagalog DevelopmentRodriguez, Isidro Jr. S.